Here are the registered teams and their appropriate pools. NB :Please note teams may be subject to change.

POOL APOOL BPOOL CPOOL DPOOL EPOOL FPOOL G
Dirty Scrum BagsEl TorroThe WanderersOswestryM&MsCosta Del DunstableHalf Pint Heroes
Bracknell 1Cuttlefish CrusadersBracknell 2Trepitadors Des RugbyPonentHeol Y Cyw RFCBalerics Boks
BahiaKids in a SandboxCruisersRedditch RangersTeam White GoldCantabsSyston RFC
Carrington PigsIpswichBremmen 1Blackwood Stars RFCTopless The QueenOrgre’s StagBrenmen 2
GroveBrokeback BabesCharlton SharksGroomzillaBrokeback CowboysMucche Pazze Rugby ClubRTB Rugby
Swanley RFCThe Pink PanthersDidsbury Toc H
LADIES ALADIES BLADIES C
DiamondsIt’s Rugby HunWhere’s the Rucking Bar
Chill Out HunPurple JaysShelford Peacocks
The Romford FlamingosBuckingham SwansSt. Mary’s Old Boys Ladies
The Rocky HorrorsEl ToroPencoed Phoenix
FuriesLas PingusSalamandras

Tournament Format

Mens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 7 POOLS.
Pooled teams will play each other in Day 1.
All games played in Pools on a points tally basis
(Win = 3pts. Draw = 2pts. Lose by 1 try = 1 bonus pt. Lose = 0pts)
If points are tied in pool tables, the team with the highest number of tries scored (or F/A difference) will be declared pool winners; If teams are still level, the team who won the game between the two shall go forward; If this was a draw, the team captains shall take part in a coin toss or similar to determine the team which goes through.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 16 teams go in to the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams go into the PLATE competition;
The remaining teams go into the SPOON competition
The 8 teams knocked out of the Cup will play the SHIELD competition

Womens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 3 POOLS.
All other information from the Men’s pool stage is replicated.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 8 teams will go into the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams will go into the PLATE competition;
The 4 teams knocked out of the Cup and Plate first round will play in the SHIELD competition;
The remaining teams will play for the SPOON

Additional Trophies

The referees will award a trophy to their selected “Team Of The Tournament” and a second trophy to the team they consider to be the “Best Turned Out Team”

– Game timings may be subject to marginal variation due to tournament time constraints.
– The organisation reserves the right to alter any rules and amend tournament format to carry out the mission and policy of the event.
– The decisions of the Tournament Director and Referee Manager will be final.

MENS

WINNERS

  • 2008

    Ponent

  • 2009

    Ponent

  • 2010

    Baglan

  • 2011

    Ponent

  • 2012

    Flamingos

  • 2013

    Ponent

  • 2014

    Charlton Bull Sharks

  • 2015

    Fergie's Furies

  • 2016

    Ponent

  • 2017

    Pencoed

  • 2018

    Baltic Boys

  • 2019

    Cruisers

WOMENS

WINNERS

  • 2009

    Oban

  • 2010

    Shelford

  • 2011

    Oban

  • 2012

    Gent

  • 2013

    Moody Cows

  • 2014

    Utrecht RC Heroes

  • 2015

    Moody Cows

  • 2016

    Latvijas

  • 2017

    Chief & Indians

  • 2018

    Golden Hindes

  • 2019

    El Toro