Here are the registered teams and their appropriate pools. NB :Please note teams may be subject to change.

POOL APOOL BPOOL CPOOL DPOOL E
Redditch Rosie’sThe Sun WorshippersKids in a Sand BoxPonentTrepitjadors
Wellington ChiefsStaffs Penguins BBahiaPatties UnderstudiesBrokeback Cowboys
Pencoed Youth BluePencoed Youth RedWelly Cider HeadsVintage DrinkersForza Ferry
Staffs Penguins ABremen BarbariansBrokeback BabiesBish X MenEastbourne RTYScrum
SouthgateCharlton SharksColin’s StagsCuttlefish CrusadersBurgess Hill
Here for the BeerBaltic Rugby BoysWinscombeEcuadorBelgrave
BuccanheresThe Ravens N&B RFCPoly’s Party StartersBarbariansEl Toro Foods
LADIES ALADIES BLADIES CLADIES D
Bracknell Ladies 1Golden HindsBracknell Ladies 2MMT Liss
Cunning StuntsShelford PeacocksNo Women, No TryLet’s Get Rucked
St Marys Old Boys LadiesOban Lorne LadiesKilburn CosmosHitchin Quidditch
Naughty 40Crusoe’s BitchesCheltenham LadiesThe Ashfield Misfits
MMT SarahYe Old RucktardsDolly MixturesJurmala
St Julian’s ASt Julian’s BCanamuntCanavall

Tournament Format

Mens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 5 POOLS.
Pooled teams will play each other in Day 1.
All games played in Pools on a points tally basis
(Win = 3pts. Draw = 2pts. Lose by 1 try = 1 bonus pt. Lose = 0pts)
If points are tied in pool tables, the team with the highest number of tries scored (or F/A difference) will be declared pool winners; If teams are still level, the team who won the game between the two shall go forward; If this was a draw, the team captains shall take part in a coin toss or similar to determine the team which goes through.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 16 teams go in to the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams go into the PLATE competition;
The remaining teams go into the SPOON competition
The 8 teams knocked out of the Cup will play the SHIELD competition

Womens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 4 POOLS.
All other information from the Men’s pool stage is replicated.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 8 teams will go into the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams will go into the PLATE competition;
The 4 teams knocked out of the Cup and Plate first round will play in the SHIELD competition;
The remaining teams will play for the SPOON

Additional Trophies

The referees will award a trophy to their selected “Team Of The Tournament” and a second trophy to the team they consider to be the “Best Turned Out Team”

– Game timings may be subject to marginal variation due to tournament time constraints.
– The organisation reserves the right to alter any rules and amend tournament format to carry out the mission and policy of the event.
– The decisions of the Tournament Director and Referee Manager will be final.

MENS

WINNERS

  • 2008

    Ponent

  • 2009

    Ponent

  • 2010

    Baglan

  • 2011

    Ponent

  • 2012

    Flamingos

  • 2013

    Ponent

  • 2014

    Charlton Bull Sharks

  • 2015

    Fergie's Furies

  • 2016

    Ponent

  • 2017

    Pencoed

  • 2018

    Baltic Boys

WOMENS

WINNERS

  • 2009

    Oban

  • 2010

    Shelford

  • 2011

    Oban

  • 2012

    Gent

  • 2013

    Moody Cows

  • 2014

    Utrecht RC Heroes

  • 2015

    Moody Cows

  • 2016

    Latvijas

  • 2017

    Chief & Indians

  • 2018

    Golden Hindes